Monday, January 5, 2015


Letter from 12-22-14 

weeeell here's the scoop.
so nica was baptised and confirmed this past saturday and sunday!! She is so awesome! and if all goes well we will be working with her family this next couple weeks.!!!!! she is awesome, in her baptismal interview with elder hayward, he asked her if she knew who thomas s monson was (Prophet, and President of the Church) and she kinda laughed and said "oh i watch general conference!" that's how awesome she is!
well with this up and coming christmas we will be getting to skype home, which is gonna be awesome! the last time we did that was 7 months ago on mothers day. crazy how fast the time moves by right? :) 
speaking of Elder Hayward, he gave birth this last week! haha he has a brand new son!
His name is Elder Kertamus! funny enough, when we first met him, he steps out of the car and i said "are you the one from montana?"  (elder rubio and i listened to the transfer read outs over the phone)  and he looked at me and said, "Wardell.... do you know Kelly and Jason and jessica and kara?!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!" MIND BLOWN haha He lived in helena montana, for i think like 10 years, in the same ward as a bunch of my wardell family up there! it was awesome! well
i love yall! can't wait to talk to you guys next week. and for 5 of you this thursday! ;)
Elder Wardell

No comments:

Post a Comment